Find your Depot
Website terms & conditions

Terms and conditions

  1. This website (the "Website") is owned and operated by Watson Fuels ("Watson Fuels"). Your use of and access to the Website is subject to these Terms and Conditions (including the Privacy Policy). If you breach any of these Terms and Conditions, your permission to use and access the Website will automatically terminate.

  2. All material published on the Website is provided "as is" and that, to the fullest extent permissible by law, Watson Fuels makes no representation or warranty (whether express or implied) in respect of such material and specifically makes no representation or warranty that the operation of the Website will be uninterrupted and/or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Website (or the server that makes it available) will be free of viruses or bugs.

  3. The Website is for use only by residents of the UK, aged 18 and over.

  4. Watson Fuels will acknowledge any order made by you through the Website but this will not constitute acceptance of your order.

  5. All orders made by you through the Website are subject to acceptance by Watson Fuels who may choose not to accept any order, for any reason. Payment for your order will be taken by or on behalf of Watson Fuels at the time you place your order but, for the avoidance of doubt, no contract will exist between you and Watson Fuels for the supply by Watson Fuels to you of any goods or services unless and until Watson Fuels sends you an e-mail confirming that it has accepted your order.

  6. All contracts between you and Watson Fuels will be made in English.

  7. Details of all orders received from you will be kept by Watson Fuels and will be available on request by you. You may correct and/or amend your order at any time up to acceptance by Watson Fuels.

  8. Prices may vary according to quantity of order, delivery schedules etc. Watson Fuels will advise you of the price for your order when it sends you the e-mail confirming acceptance of your order. However, Watson Fuels reserves the right to cancel or amend all or part of your order (including e.g. as to price and/or delivery time) without prior notice and without liability to you in the event of circumstances beyond its reasonable control.

  9. Once your order has been accepted, Watson Fuels will arrange delivery of the goods to your premises in accordance with the delivery details provided by you. Time is not of the essence for these purposes. Delivery may be made by such instalments as Watson Fuels deems appropriate. The quantity shown on Watson Fuels's paperwork shall, in the absence of manifest error or fraud, be conclusive evidence of the quantity delivered. You must ensure that Watson Fuels (including its employees, agents and subcontractors) have all necessary vehicular access to your premises in order to allow delivery to be made. You must also ensure that all relevant storage facilities are suitable (in terms both of size and specification) for the goods to be delivered. Failure to comply with your obligations under this paragraph will result in the goods nevertheless being deemed to have been delivered in accordance with your order (such that risk in them will pass to you from that time and Watson Fuels may charge you all reasonable costs related to their further administration, storage, insurance, transport, delivery etc).

  10. Except as set out below, you may cancel any order for the supply of goods up to the end of seven working days from the date of delivery and you may cancel any order for the supply of services up to the end of seven working days from the date of acceptance of your order. You will have no right to withdraw from any contract made with Watson Fuels for the supply of goods (e.g. fuel oil) where the goods have been delivered to you and, by reason of their nature, they cannot be returned or are liable to deteriorate or expire rapidly or their price is dependent on fluctuations in the financial market which cannot be controlled by Watson Fuels. You will have no right to withdraw from any contract made with Watson Fuels for the supply of services where performance of the services has begun, with your agreement, within seven working day's of acceptance by Watson Fuels of your order.

  11. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions affects your statutory rights as a consumer.

  12. Watson Fuels reserves the right to sub-contract the performance of any order made by you.

General terms and conditions

Please click on the relevant terms and conditions for you:

Consumer Customers

Commercial Customers

Privacy Notice

WFL (UK) Limited PRIVACY NOTICE


Last updated: April 17th, 2018

Introduction

WFL (UK) Limited (collectively, the "Company", "we" or "us") is committed to safeguarding the privacy and personal information of our customers and business partners. This Privacy Notice explains how we may collect, use, process, share, and store personal information about you, including through designated third-party service providers, and the choices that are available to you regarding this information. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

In addition to information kept in hardcopy, this Privacy Notice also applies to Company-related websites, online applications that run on smart phones, tablets, mobile devices (“apps”), and other online services that we offer which link to this Privacy Notice. Please note also that our websites may contain links to other websites.


What information do we collect about you?

Information you give us

We collect information about you when you open an account with us, purchase our products and services and/or remit payment for services. We also collect information about you using cookies, and if you interact with us via phone, social media, websites, or apps.

The types of information that you may give us vary depending on the specific entity with which you are doing business and/or the particular services requested. For example, you may be purchasing land fuel products and/or related services, engaging with us to provide energy management services, utilising our software offerings, or using our payment solutions technology. The information you may give us could include categories such as, but not limited to, your name, work or personal address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, gender, financial and/or credit card information, driving license information, personal description and/or photograph, as well as customer data, payment data, employee data and/or website user data.

Cookies and website usage

Our websites may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to improve the functionality and content of the websites, including keeping our websites and records safe and secure, and to facilitate usage by you. For more information regarding our use of cookies, please review the WFL (UK) Limited Cookie Policy as well as the information contained in the banners of our various websites.

Please note that our websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly solicit data online from, or market online to, children under 13 years of age.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to/from our websites -- any transmission is at your own risk.

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

How do we use the information about you?

We use your information to provide you with the information, process orders for products and services that you request from us, administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us. The Company retains your information for the period necessary required to serve the legitimate purpose or as required by law.

We may also use this information to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. In order to respect your privacy, we will only use your personal data for marketing purposes when you are an existing customer, and if required, we will request your consent prior to using your personal data for direct marketing.

Additionally, if at any time you wish us to stop using your information for any the above purposes, please contact us using the methods explained below. We will stop the use of your information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so.

How do we share your information?

We may share your personal data with other members of our group of companies and with selected third parties for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. These third parties will not use your personal information for any other purposes than what we have agreed to with them, and we request those third parties to implement adequate levels of protection in order to safeguard your personal information.

Since the Company operates globally, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). For example, it may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, our subsidiaries, or for one of our suppliers in relation to the fulfilment of your order. While the information is under our control, the Company seeks to ensure that your personal information receives the same level of protection as it would had it stayed within the EEA, including seeking to ensure that it is kept secure and used only in accordance with our instructions and for legitimate purposes.

In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition of another company, or sale of part or all of our assets, we may disclose your personal information to third parties and your personal data held may be among one of the assets transferred.

We may also automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to us. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing effective services, including in connection with this website.

Finally, we may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information for various other reasons, such as to comply with a legal obligation; to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This could include, for example, exchanging information with a law enforcement agency or regulator; or with companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Potential rights under the GDPR

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a citizen or resident of an EEA country or Switzerland, you may have certain rights regarding your personal information:

  • Right to access information maintained about you;
  • Right to ensure your data is accurate and complete;
  • Right to erasure, or the right to be forgotten;
  • Right to restriction or suppression of personal data;
  • Right to data portability,
  • Right to withdraw consent if consent was previously provided; and
  • Right to raise a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you are eligible to invoke one of the rights listed above and wish to do so, you may contact us as part of a subject access request using the details found below. Please note that we may not always be able to fulfill your request as there may be legitimate purposes, such as certain legal or statutory obligations, that require us to retain your information as stored or if we believe the change would cause the information to be incorrect.

Updates to our Privacy Notice

As appropriate, we may make changes to this Privacy Notice that will be posted online and, where appropriate, be sent to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to remain aware of any updates or changes to this Privacy Notice.

How to contact us

We encourage you to first visit our Preference Centre, which contains additional information regarding our policies and procedures. If you have additional questions, or believe you are eligible to submit a subject access request, you can reach us by email at customer.service@watsonfuels.co.uk or by post at:
Customer Services (personal data preferences), WFL (UK) Limited, Lindum House, Causeway End, Brinkworth, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 5DN

Please be aware that when we receive a formal written complaint regarding the processing of personal data, we try to resolve it directly with the person who has made the complaint.  However, as necessary, we will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding our processing of personal data that we cannot resolve with a complainant directly.

Complaints handling

At Watson Fuels, we have been delivering excellent customer service for over 60 years. We always endeavour to do everything we can to ensure every customer has the best possible experience. However, we know from time to time things can go wrong. If that happens, please let us know so we can put it right.

To get in contact with us, you can call your local depot where our staff will resolve most concerns straightaway. Alternatively, you can email complaintshandling@watsonfuels.co.uk and we will be in touch within two working days.

For more information on our Complaints Procedure please click here where you will be able to find out how your concern will be dealt with.

Modern Slavery Act Statement

We respect the rights and dignity of all people and are committed to preventing modern slavery in our operations and supply chains. Our Code of Conduct and Business Partner Code of Conduct make clear that we do not tolerate human rights abuses in our supply chains and that we expect our suppliers to act accordingly. In accordance with the UK Modern Slavery Act, click the button below to download a copy of our Statement.

DOWNLOAD UK MODERN SLAVERY ACT STATEMENT

WFS UK Gender Pay Gap Report

  Certain of our UK subsidiaries are required by law to report the gender pay gap information posted below. 

DOWNLOAD THE FULL PAY GAP REPORT